Privacy Policy

At ATS Bullion privacy and discretion have always been at the front of our minds, when developing our website, new processes and how we communicate with our clients. For many of our customers we understand that how and why we collect, use and keep your information is of key importance. We have developed this privacy policy to make this information accessible and transparent. For your information, we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, Registration number Z3304469. This privacy policy is reviewed regularly and updated.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our web site or our physical store, it is likely you may provide us with information in the following way:

1) When creating an account online or instore, you will knowingly disclose personal information: your full name and address.

2) When buying or selling, either online or instore, we may ask you for documents such as photographic identification and a proof of address.

3) Whilst browsing the website, general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse the Web Site. This information collected will be anonymised.

4) When visiting our store in person, CCTV footage will also be retained

Why do we collect your information?

To enable us to buy and sell with clients we often take personal information to enable us to establish a business relationship. This is usually obtained during client administration for customers wishing to buy or sell. This information we require is used for the performance of a contract.

On occasion, we may take your information in the form of either a passport or a driving licence and a proof of address. These details are taken by the staff of ATS Bullion only and will be used to verify your identity in line with our legal obligation under the Anti-Money Laundering Regulations. These details are not used for marketing or shared with third-parties, outside of AML checking services.

Where do we process your information?

Information provided by you, is processed by ATS Bullion staff in the performance of their duties only. All information is processed at our office in London. Where your financial information (credit/debit card) is inputted on the website, this is processed by Sagepay. For information on Sagepay, click here for the dedicated page.

What do we do with the information we keep?

The information you give us is kept for internal record keeping and accounting. We do not re-sell your information for marketing whatsoever, however we may share your data with law enforcement, government bodies or regulators where we have a legal obligation to do so. This is usually to fulfil our commitments to Anti-Money Laundering and the prevention of criminal activity and combating financial crime.

Accuracy of Information

The personal data that we collect is collected directly from you, we therefore rely on you to supply the information accurately and fairly to the best of your knowledge. Where applicable we encourage you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal data as soon as possible. For example, if your address happens to change, to supply us with the updated new address when possible. Where information is found to be inaccurate, we will remedy the information as soon as possible. If you become aware of any inaccuracies, please contact us directly: 020 72 40 40 40 or sales@atsbullion.com.

Access Request

We have a process in place for individuals wanting to know what information we keep about them. This service is free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge/or refuse, if the request is deemed unfounded, excessive or repetitive. We shall provide the information in no longer than one month after having receipt of the request. When requesting information, we will ask you for identification to verify you as the correct recipient of the requested information.

Withdrawing Consent & The Right to be Forgotten

Individuals who have signed up to our services can withdraw their consent and request the erasure of your personal data ("right to be forgotten").

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under the applicable law apply. Where we have a legal obligation to keep the information, for example after the completion of a contract. We may refuse a request for erasure, where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will have to hold relevant information for five years after the end of a business relationship. To withdraw your consent or ask for erasure, please contact sales@atsbullion.com or 020 72 40 40 40.

Right To Complain

Under the GDPR guidelines, every individual (data subject) has the right to complain to the ICO or the applicable supervisory body. To visit the ICO's website, please click the link: - https://ico.org.uk/